Skip to main content

Icon Legend
Add a session to your schedule.
Remove a session from your schedule.
Presentation Icons
ASL
ASL
Closed Caption
Closed Caption
Digital Experience
Digital Experience
News You Can Use
News You Can Use
Ticketed Event
Ticketed Event
On Demand
On Demand

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Sunday, June 25, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    54th Annual Coretta Scott King Book Awards Breakfast
  • 7:00 AM – 10:00 PM CT
    OCLC Meeting Room 1
  • 8:00 AM – 8:05 AM CT
    Everything I Learned, I Learned in a Chinese Restaurant
  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Let it Be Morning
  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Literary Tastes: Celebrating The Best Reading of the Year (RUSA
  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    United for Libraries Board Meeting
  • 8:00 AM – 5:30 PM CT
    Speaker Ready Room
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Academic Library Trends and Statistics Survey Editorial Board Meeting (ACRL)
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Building & Operations All Section Meeting
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Cartographic Resources Cataloging Interest Group
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Committee on Family Engagement Meeting (PLA)
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    LSSRT President's Program
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    MAGIRT - Cartographic Resources Cataloging Interest Group
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    NMRT Board Meeting
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    OCLC resource sharing community breakfast
  • 8:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    All Committees Meeting (PLA)
  • 8:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Measurement, Evaluation and Assessment Committee Meeting (PLA)
  • 9:00 AM – 9:30 AM CT
    Natalia Sylvester: BREATHE AND COUNT BACK FROM TEN signing
  • 9:00 AM – 9:30 AM CT
    Nidhi Chanani: Shark Princess Shark Party
  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM CT
    Coffee with Dr. Carla Hayden
  • 9:00 AM – 9:45 AM CT
    Doug Salati: Hot Dog
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    "Birds Aren't Real": How Students Can Work Against Misinformation
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    2023 Will Eisner Graphic Novel Grants for Libraries Presentation
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    A Technology Library of Things Year 2: The Library Technology Integration Lab
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Advocacy and Strategic Partnerships Committee Meeting (PLA)
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    ALA & Council Associate Discussion Group
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Annual Conference 2023 Program Subcommittee Meeting (PLA)
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    APALA Membership Meeting
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Ask HR
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Beyond the Middle School Rainbow: Intersectionality in LGBTQIA+ Middle Grade Books
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Cataloging Continuing Resources: Preparing for Future Linked-data Environment
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Committee Recognizing Excellence in Children’s and Young Adult Science Fiction Meeting
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Continuing Education Advisory Group Meeting (PLA)
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Court Stevens: Last Girl Breathing
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Creative Ideas in Technical Services Interest Group
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Devon Holzwarth/ Tia Fortuna's New Home
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Facilitating Conversations Around Data Privacy: A New Toolkit For Library Workers and Their Patrons
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Fundraising Basics: How to Prioritize Efforts to Maximize Success
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Future of Digital Collection in a Post- Pandemic Public Library
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Growing the Future of Our Profession Together: a Partnership between a University and a School District to Fully Staff School Libraries
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    How We Created a Research Rubric Meant for Everyone: Making the Library and Its University Partners More Student-Ready
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    In Search of Teens: A Discussion on How to Welcome More Teens into our Libraries
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Leadership Development Committee Meeting (PLA)
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Libraries Transforming Communities: Hosting Accessible Community Conversations
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Libraries.Today: National Forum Findings and Policy Recommendations on Post-COVID School Libraires
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Library Resilience from Coast to Coast: Lessons from Disaster Research to Engage Your Community and Empower Your Staff
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Michaela Goade/ Remember
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    NAGPRA in a Public Library: Real Life Experiences and Practical Advice for Institutions That Must Comply with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Online Checkout of Software Licenses for Patrons' Own Devices: A New Model for Expanding Access
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Physical Delivery Interest Group Meeting
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Protecting Patron Access to Reproductive Health Information
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Pura Belpré Illustrator Honoree Duncan Tonatiuh signs A LAND OF BOOKS
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Pura Belpré Illustrator Honoree Mirelle Ortega signs MAGIC: ONCE UPON A FARAWAY LAND
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Raj Haldar: This Book is Banned
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Ruth Behar/ Tia Fortuna's New Home
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Scholarly Communication Discussion Group
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Stories to Empower our Communities: Promoting Diverse LGBTQIA+ Narratives in Picture Book Collections
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Therapy Cards: Mental Health Resources at the Library
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Thinking Outside of Your Positionalities: Centering DEIA in Your Library
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Understanding Community by the Numbers
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    GameRT President's Program: Creating Role-Playing Games in the Library
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    YA Author Coffee Klatch
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Ashley Belote: The Me Tree
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Cancelled: Rick Robinson Award-Winning Thriller Author of Opposition Research
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Cathy Endebrock: My Voice, His Heart: Experiencing Prayer in God’s Will
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Erin Frew: Golden Boy Bailey
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Linn Aspen: The Dreamtidings of a Disgruntled Starbeing: Life with a psychopathic brother
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    PL Bandy: Rehabit Your Life. A Doctor's Notebook on Navigating Health & Wellbeing.
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Stenetta Anthony: Ella Learns to Dance
  • 9:00 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Council II
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Chapter Assembly (AASL)
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    FMRT Executive Board and Membership Meeting
  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Banned Books from the Big Chair
  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Book giveaway: Advance reader copy of Cooking with the CrunchBros by Jeff and Jordan Kim
  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Career Coaching II
  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Community of Care Quiet Room
  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Photography Services II
  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Resume Review II
  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    Swag giveaway: Exclusive Frances Lincoln 40 tote bag + books!
  • 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
    The Library Marketplace
  • 9:00 AM – 11:00 PM CT
    Kraig Kann - Can You Get OUR Attention?
  • 9:15 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Macmillan Publishers Adult + YA Book Buzz
  • 9:30 AM – 9:45 AM CT
    Children's Author, Musician, Philanthropist
  • 9:30 AM – 9:50 AM CT
    ALA Connect Huddle - TBD
  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    KEIR GRAFF, author of MINERVA KEEN'S DETECTIVE CLUB
  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Loris Lora and Anika Aldamuy Denise: PHENOMENAL AOC signing
  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Meet the Rainbow Fish!
  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Signing with Author Tim Fite
  • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM CT
    Zach Weinersmith: A City on Mars
  • 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM CT
    A World of Experiences: Diverse Authors on the Value of Different Perspectives
  • 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM CT
    Barney Saltzberg: A DELICIOUS STORY
  • 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM CT
    Finding Cozy Classics for Middle-Graders
  • 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM CT
    In A Mirror Darkly: Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Reflections on Real Life
  • 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM CT
    Jesús Trejo: PAPÁ'S MAGICAL WATER-JUG CLOCK
  • 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM CT
    Mike Petrik: ONE COOL DUCK #1: THE KING OF COOL
  • 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM CT
    Researching Hidden Stories Inside Historical Figures You Thought You Knew: Edison, Lincoln and More!
  • 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM CT
    The Art of the Children's Book: Everything I Learned, I Learned from the Muppets
  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Digital Literacy Committee Meeting (PLA)
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    #EveryBookItsReader Wikimedia Campaign
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    A Barrier You Weren't Expecting: Guiding Faculty Through the Library Resources Available for an International, Inter-Institution Entrepreneurship Course
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Are We Prepared? Book and Material Challenges in Academic Libraries
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    AUC Libraries Digital Offering: Challenges and Opportunities
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Batman, Superman, & the 5 Ws: Teaching Research Fundamentals That Endure
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Being International in Libraries: Reflection, recognition and reality of international students and employees
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Breaking Borders: Sharing Successful Ideas, Studies, and Programs for International Librarianship
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Building Capacity for Teaching Data Management Plans in-House: HKUST Library's Experience
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Checking In with Each Other: when your community of practice becomes a community of support
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Comparing Library Best Practices Across Countries: "Around the World in 80 Libraries"
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Computer Science Education: How computational thinking skills can be taught solely through books in your library collection, no technology needed
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Copyright and Fair Use Teaching and Support in a Joint-Venture University in China
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Counterstories and Codeswitching: Steps and Texts to Increase Storytelling
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Covid-19 and the Digital Shift: Research Trends in Academic Libraries
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Creating binational library collaborations: The experience of the SDSU Library
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Critical Data Studies: Intersections with the Framework for Information Literacy for Higher Education and Opportunities for Enriching Information Literacy Instruction
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Cross-Generation Communication: How The Young Adults Replied for the “Blessing GIF” on the LINE Application?
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Cyberbully detection model for school libraries on body shaming
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Dead Lab no more
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Developing Research and Media Literacy Skill-Sets through Course Integrated Student-Created Media Projects at the University of Minnesota
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Did a Bot Do Your Work? Addressing Pre-trained Text Generation apps in Information Literacy Instruction.
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Did They Remember to Use Their Library? An Analysis of Student Research Paper Bibliographies After Library Instruction
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Economic impact of conservation and restoration actions on contemporary bibliographic collections of University Libraries: a case study with feedbacks.
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Encuentro Bibliotecario Inter-Americano de Información y Alfabetización/Inter-American Library Meeting on Information and Literacy
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Engaging Students with Primary Sources through Librarian-Disciplinary Faculty Collaborations
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Enhancing Critical Thinking Skills through True Crime Research: The Case of Lizzie Borden
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Experience an amazing metaverse from the CYUT library @ Taiwan
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    How Transformer Networs improve Layout Analysis for Newspaper
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Increasing the Visibility of Library’s Instruction through the Development of an Interdisciplinary Graduate Certificate Program
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Integrating Community-based Learning with LIS Education
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    International Librarians Networking Program
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Is it La Biblioteca? Or La Libreria? A story about community engagement and targeted outreach of the Hispanic population
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Learning and growing together through an international exchange program
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Libraries for Sustainable Development: The Web Portal and Information Action Briefs
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Living Knowledge: Case studies of how the British Library uses innovative local, national and international partnerships to increase its impact
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Making a Difference with School Libraries in Kenya through International Librarianship Volunteer Service.
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Making VR a Reality | Using Virtual Reality to Enhance Community College Collaboration in the Library
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Mapping the UN SDGs in an academic library
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) for Student Success in Blended Learning: A Sustainable Approach
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Maternal and Newborn Health Management Information system (MHMIS)
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Partnership Together with all @Open Lab of NCL
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Preservation of Heritage Scripts : A step towards conservation of ''MODI'' script of Western India
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Promoting Digital Literacy through Technology classes in Higher Education
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Public Libraries Advisory Committee Meeting (PLA)
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Reading Apps in the School and Home: How Parents and Children Perceive eBooks Differently
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Research & Writing: Using Rhetorical Moves in Research and Evaluation
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Smart Library, Smiling Life @ Taiwan
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Social Media Promotion and Management Strategies for the Taiwan University System Libraries
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Social Workers in Libraries
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Subject Heading Prediction based on the BERT Model
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Supporting Student Agency Through Personalized Learning
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    The ALA IRC United Nations Subcommittee
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    The CRT Toolkit: Preventing Disinformation and Enhancing Pedagogical Instruction Through the Creation of an Open Access Critical Race Theory Toolkit
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Transforming the Knowledge Commons: Faculty-Librarian Collaborations that Advance Open Educational Practices, Student Agency, and Equity
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Triangulating Literacy Training: Connecting University Libraries, Public Libraries, and Future Teachers
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Understand Taiwanese Scholars’ Perception and Practice of Open Access Journals and Then Take Action
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Vulnerability to disinformation: An expanded information literacy & pedagogy framework
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    What can ChatGPT do for you?
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Where is my downloads folder?: The duality of reference management and iGen
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Wikipedia and Information Equity: A University Class
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    You Have POWER! : Leaders Know Their Powers and How to Use Them
  • 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM CT
    US Postal Service Post Office
  • 10:00 AM – 10:15 AM CT
    Writing Thrillers and Fly Fishing? What Do They Have In Common?
  • 10:00 AM – 10:20 AM CT
    Karina González and Krystal Quiles/The Coquíes Still Sing: A Story of Home, Hope, and Rebuilding
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Andrea Bunch: Edgy Edgewater Pop/Guitar
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Anya Davidson: Night and Dana
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    JACQUELINE BRIGGS & JUNE JO LEE: Sandor Katz & the Tiny Wild and Chef Roy Choi y su remix de la comida callejera
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Jessi Sheron: The Sea In You
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Signing with Illustrator Jessie Hartland
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM CT
    Sue Burke: Dual Memory
  • 10:00 AM – 10:45 AM CT
    Dave Kindred: My Home Team
  • 10:00 AM – 10:50 AM CT
    Cancelled: Marcie May - The Adventures of Penny & Tubs
  • 10:00 AM – 10:50 AM CT
    Kelly Sue DeConnick: Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons
  • 10:00 AM – 10:50 AM CT
    Liz Lee Heinecke book signing - The Kitchen Pantry Scientist: Ecology for Kids
  • 10:00 AM – 10:50 AM CT
    Lucy Noland and SJ Russell: To Bird or Not to Bird; To Snail or Not to Snail
  • 10:00 AM – 10:50 AM CT
    Marla Frazee/In Every Life
  • 10:00 AM – 10:50 AM CT
    Montana Wakefield: Author of "Chasing TIme" (Adrielle Maddox YA series)
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Chad Corrie: Shadow Regent (Graphic Novel) and Sons of Ashgard (Graphic Novel) - Sunday
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Committee on Equity, Diversity, Inclusion and Social Justice Meeting (PLA)
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    David Levithan/ Two Boys Kissing
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Devon Holzwarth: Listen
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Julia Fine: MADDALENA AND THE DARK
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Lauren Thoman: I'll Stop The World
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Nathan Hale signs THE MIGHTY BITE and COLD WAR CORRESPONDENT (NATHAN HALE’S HAZARDOUS TALES #11)
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Patty Cisneros Prevo: Tenacious: Fifteen Adventures Alongside Disabled Athletes
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Rea Frey: The Other Year
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Shannon Stocker/ Devon Holzwarth: Listen
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Shannon Stocker: Listen
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Sonora Reyes: THE LESBIANA'S GUIDE TO CATHOLIC SCHOOL
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Technology Committee Meeting (PLA)
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Vanessa Miller: The Light On Halsey Street
  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Alex Teplish: Survivor : Aron's Story (Graphic Novel & Interactive Virtual Museum)
  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Molly Chanson: Fallen Star: A Return to Self through the Eight Limbs of Yoga
  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Patricia J. Murphy: God Is Everywhere (Wise Words for Little Ones Series)
  • 10:10 AM – 10:40 AM CT
    Amazon Publishing and Little Bee Books Children's and YA Book Buzz
  • 10:30 AM – 10:45 AM CT
    Historical Fiction Based on Family History
  • 10:30 AM – 10:50 AM CT
    Michael Cherkas | Red Harvest
  • 10:30 AM – 11:00 AM CT
    Meet the Rainbow Fish!
  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    Poster Signing by Liza Wiemer, author of "Out and About: A Tale of Giving"
  • 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    Signing - Brooke Hartman: PEGA SISTERS GO TO CAMP
  • 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM CT
    Anti-Semitism and Re-Writing Stories in Middle Grade
  • 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM CT
    Cancelled: From Screen to Page: IDW and Top Shelf Discuss Webcomics to Paperbacks
  • 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM CT
    Celebrating What Makes Young Readers the Same and Different, How One Journalist's Fascination with the Human Genome Project Led to The Smallest Spot of a Dot
  • 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM CT
    Jennie Wood : The Inspiration Behind 'Paper Planes'
  • 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM CT
    National Ambassador for Young People's Literature: Meg Medina discusses her new platform “¡Cuéntame!: Let’s Talk Books”
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    12 Million Reader Latinos in the USA Spend an Average of 28.3 Hours a Week Reading
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    2023 LHRT Edward G. Holley Memorial Lecture
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    A Novel Idea: Jewish Identity in Genre Fiction
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    ALA-APA Certified Public Library Administrator Certification (CPLA) Review Committee
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    ARSL Member Meeting
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    College and Medium-sized Libraries Discussion Group (ACRL ESS)
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Dr. Ronnie Gladden: White Girl Within: Letters of Self-Discovery Between a Transgender and Transracial Black Man and His Inner Female
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Eden Robins: When Franny Stands Up
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    E-Rate Task Force
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    IRRT Executive Board Meeting
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Laura James: My Mother Was a Nanny
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Leadership by Design; A human-centered approach for library leaders
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Librarian of Congress – Dr. Carla Hayden
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    MAGIRT - Cataloging and Classification Committee
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Manga Connects to BIPOC Teens
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Metadata Interest Group Meeting
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Mia Wenjen: Food for the Future
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Nikkolas Smith: Black Panther Wakanda Forever: The Courage to Dream
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    PLA Legal Issues in Public Libraries Forum
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Publisher-Vendor-Library Relations Interest Group
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Signing with Author Alicia D. Williams
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Signing with Author Stephen Graham Jones
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    ALSC BIPOC (Black, Indigenous, and/or People of Color) Discussion Group
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Association for Library to Service to Children (ALSC) Interest Meetup
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Boycott
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Collection Management Discussion Group
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Open House/Job Fair
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Preschool Services Discussion Group (ALSC)
  • 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    Metadata & Collections All Section Meeting
  • 10:45 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    Ann Jacobus: The Coldest Winter I Ever Spent
  • 10:50 AM – 11:20 AM CT
    LEE & LOW 2023 Book Buzz
  • 11:00 AM – 11:15 AM CT
    My Mind Is Not Yours: Welcome to Tarot Tori City
  • 11:00 AM – 11:20 AM CT
    Laing F. Rikkers | Morning Leaves
  • 11:00 AM – 11:20 AM CT
    Randy O'Brien | Gettysburg by Morning
  • 11:00 AM – 11:20 AM CT
    Samantha Edwards: A Tale as Tall as Jacob
  • 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Alice B. McGinty: Feasts and Festivals Around the World & Pancakes to Parathas
  • 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Daniel Kraus: Wrath
  • 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Paul Kaye: Blues, Rags & Assorted Hokum/Guitar
  • 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Robin F. Schepper: Finding My Way
  • 11:00 AM – 11:30 AM CT
    Will Hillenbrand: The Voice in the Hollow
  • 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM CT
    Andrea J. Loney, Bunnybear
  • 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM CT
    Andrea J. Loney: BUNNYBEAR signing
  • 11:00 AM – 11:45 AM CT
    Carole Lindstrom: Autumn Peltier, Water Warrior
  • 11:00 AM – 11:50 AM CT
    Adriane Doherty: Sweet Dreams Chicago
  • 11:00 AM – 11:50 AM CT
    Amina Luqman-Dawson: Freewater
  • 11:00 AM – 11:50 AM CT
    James Ransome/On Her Wings
  • 11:00 AM – 11:50 AM CT
    Matt Dragovits - Zach's Quest: A Tale for Christmas
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Abortion Access: It's an Information Issue
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Accessible Library Services through National Library Service
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Achieving Equity through Literacy in an Increasingly Digital World
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Anitra Rowe Schulte & Christopher Denise: Willow and Bunny
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    April Harrison/ Me and the Boss
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Black History Month (Grant)
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Bringing Art and Humor into your Libraries with Art Baltazar
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    CANCELLED -- At Your Fingertips: Creating a Virtual Interactive Library Tour
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Carole Boston Weatherford/ Standing in the Need of Prayer
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Celia C. Pérez: Tumble
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Chicago Data in Action: Insights for Policy, Priorities, and Social Change
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Court Stevens, Last Girl Breathing
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Coworker to Supervisor - How to Manage Previous Peers
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Darcy Day Zoells: The New Bicycle
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Elaine Dimopoulos: The Remarkable Rescue at Milkweed Meadow
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Frank Morrison/ Standing in the Need of Prayer
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Friends & Fiction Live! How 4 NYT Bestselling Authors Created a Thriving Community Supporting Readers, Writers, Libraries and Bookstores!
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Fundraising Inc.: How to Unlock Corporate Support for Your Library
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Help! Don’t Ban Our Books!
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    How to Navigate Book Challenges in the Teen Services Space
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Ibi Zoboi: Star Child
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Innovative Asian Public Libraries Transforming Services and Communities
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Jean E. Coleman Library Outreach Lecture
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Johnnie Christmas: SWIM TEAM signing
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Jumpstart Your Library Career with Committee Work, Reviewing, and Community Engagement/Projects
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Mac Smith: Scurry
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Mark Oshiro: INTO THE LIGHT
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Martin Lemelman: The Miracle Seed
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Mary Wissinger Women in Engineering, Women in Medicine, and Women in Botany
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Randy O'Brien: Gettysburg by Morning
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Raymond Arroyo: The Unexpected Light of Thomas Alva Edison
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Reflections on a Successful Semicentennial of Collaborative Transformational Learning in the Library
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Robin Gow signs DEAR MOTHMAN
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    RUSA Coffee and Conversations
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Sharing Knowledge: Projects and outreach for Indigenous Patrons, Languages, and Doucments
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Signing - Piper Huguley: BY HER OWN DESIGN
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    StoryTeen: Training Teen Interns & Volunteers to Offer Storytime and Support Early Literacy
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Telehealth in Libraries: What You Need to Know
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Understanding and Advocating for Net-Zero and Energy Sustainability in your Library Building Project
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    United for Libraries President's Program
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Wade Hudson + E.B. Lewis: INVINCIBLE
  • 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Beth Davis: Mykal the Monkey is a Super Youneek Beast
  • 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Daniel Boyd: Tavey's First Hunt
  • 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Don Helin author of Award-Winning Political Thriller, Missing
  • 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Karl Stewart: The Seventh Cruise (WWII Novel)
  • 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Norris Comer: Salmon in the Seine: Alaskan Memories of Life, Death, & Everything In-Between
  • 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Patrice Maynard: HELPING CHILDREN ON THEIR WAY: Educational Support for the Classroom
  • 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Susan Mills: On the Wings of a Hummingbird
  • 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Tracy Moore: The Fire She Fights
  • 11:00 AM – 2:00 PM CT
    PR Xchange (CORE)
  • 11:15 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Terah Shelton Harris: One Summer in Savannah
  • 11:30 AM – 11:45 AM CT
    Anthony Chow, SJSU iSchool director
  • 11:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    John Hare: Field Trip to Volcano Island
  • 11:30 AM – 12:00 PM CT
    Meet the Rainbow Fish!
  • 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM CT
    What’s the Buzz at DK?: New Reads for All Ages
  • 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM CT
    Diversity and Inclusion through Food Literacy and Stories about our Food Cultures
  • 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM CT
    Hair-Raising Horror Graphic Novels
  • 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM CT
    Mystery, Suspense, Thrills: Four acclaimed Young Adult authors discuss their adventurous forthcoming titles!
  • 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM CT
    Securing Community Library Partnerships and Scaling Up to a National Presence: Hear how a library system, media outlets, retail and foundations were brought together to form a community of learners
  • 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM CT
    Still Positive
  • 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM CT
    The Spirit of Storytelling in Art
  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    Cecil Castellucci: Star Wars: Hyperspace Stories Volume 1 (Graphic Novel) and Shifting Earth (Graphic Novel) - Sunday
  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    Gillian McDunn: WHEN SEA BECOMES SKY
  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    PRH Library Book Buzz Presentation
  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    Tracy Occomy Crowder: Montgomery and the Case of the Golden Key
  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM CT
    Van Jensen/ARCA, Pinocchio Vampire Slayer, Two Dead, Walk Together
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    A Pictorial Journey - CSK Book Awards Journey from Committee to Roundtable
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    A Place to Pray: School Library Services for Teenagers from Afghanistan
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    APALA for Another 40: Support ongoing development of the APALA archives and the creation of an organizational records management policy
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    ARSL Placeholder Poster
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Book Bans in the Bible Belt: Building a Queer Community Library
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Breaking down Internal Silos, or The Radical Act of Providing Access in Turbulent Times
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Building an app that prepares and welcomes patrons on the autism spectrum to your library
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Building Tribal Communities
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Cafe con Libros: Stimulating Minds, Feeding Souls, & Making Vital Connections with English Language Learners (ELLs)
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    CALA Members Global Library Engagement: A Reflection on CALA Members Participation in Chinese Library Annual Conferences
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Creating a police-free library: new abolitionist roles for librarians
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Diversify Your Library: Inclusive Goals for Programming and Collections
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    EDI Implications for Canadian STEM librarianship
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    EMIERT Presents Diverse BookFinder
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Empowering the Next Generation: Bringing awareness to Black maternal health inequities
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    From Kimchi to Squid Games: Creating Cultural Programs that Celebrate Immigrant Communities
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    How libraries support undocumented students
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Implementing an Institutional Repository in the HBCU Academic Library
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Improving Access to the Public Library for Young Adults Through A School District Partnership
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Increasing DEIA In Your Collection & Programming Using Coretta Scott King Book Awards Winners & Honors
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Let’s Talk Health Equity: Engaging students in discourse through an interactive book display
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Libraries and Career & Technical Education Programs: Promising Partnership for a Diverse Workforce
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Library of Congress and Blind, Visually Impaired, Print-Disabled Spanish-Speakers
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Numbers Don't Lie!: Using Student Textbook Survey Data to Leverage OER Student Advocacy
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Postsecondary Access for All: How Public Libraries are Supporting Underrepresented Teens
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Rainbow RT Poster Placeholder
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Reaching Diverse Populations Through Targeted Library Services
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Readers’ Advisory as Information Literacy Programming: Why Academic Librarians should be Recommending too
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    SRRT Poster Placeholder
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Strengthening Equity in Makerspaces: Leveraging Diversity in Technology Spaces
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Survey of Usage and Accessibility of Queer Archival Materials Preliminary Results
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    The Action of Inaction: Library Neutrality in the Wake of Social Justice
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    The Drop and 24/7 Service Station
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    The Vibrant See Project: Providing Enchroma Glasses for Color Blind Customers
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    The Well Being and Mental Health Care of Library and Information Studies Doctoral Students
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    True Accessibility Means Dignity: The Case for Universal Changing Tables in Public Libraries
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Unveil Hidden Gems: Improving Discoverability of Ming Qing Women Poets and Their Poetry works Through Wikidata
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    Using Culturally Responsive Children’s Books to Support Family Engagement: A Library Approach
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    We Were There Too: African Americans and the 1928 American Library Association Conference
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    You can do it! Planning, marketing and presenting program opportunities for children and families with special needs
  • 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM CT
    You Can't Be It, If You Can't See It
  • 12:00 PM – 12:15 PM CT
    Can You Get Our Attention?
  • 12:00 PM – 12:20 PM CT
    ALA Connect Huddle: Resources for intellectual freedom issues – share your ideas
  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM CT
    Francie Dekker: Our World of Dumplings
  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM CT
    Kao Kalia Yang and Rachel Wada: From the Tops of the Trees
  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM CT
    Nikki Grimes: GARVEY'S CHOICE The Graphic Novel
  • 12:00 PM – 12:50 PM CT
    Donna Barba Higuera - Alebrijes
  • 12:00 PM – 12:50 PM CT
    Friends & Fiction: Patti Callahan Henry: The Secret Book of Flora Lea, Kristin Harmel: The Paris Daughter, Kristy Woodson Harvey: The Summer of Songbirds, Mary Kay Andrews: Bright Lights, Big Christmas
  • 12:00 PM – 12:50 PM CT
    Ram V./Greg Pak - The Vigil and City Boy
  • 12:00 PM – 12:50 PM CT
    Vashti Harrison: Big
  • 12: